programme

Privacy Policy

Home/ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how the web portals and or mobile applications at AUD collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “User” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of user’s privacy and their personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use. BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE OR APP), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Dr B R Ambedkar University Delhi (here referred as AUD) RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE ONLINE SERVICES OFFERED BY AUD OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.


 

Why this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 of Government of India; Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information; The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and How and to whom we will disclose such information.

Collection of Personal Information:

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

Contact data (such as your email address and phone number); Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code); Health or medical data (such as your past medical history and conditions, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history) and Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details). The information collected from you by AUD may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to: passwords; financial information such as credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise; visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and Call data records Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information .


 

Privacy Statement

A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by AUD web portal(s) and or mobile APP immediately. All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that AUD, either itself or with its Partners, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to our Partners. AUD also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:

Publishing such information on the Website, contacting Users for offering new services, contacting Users for taking service feedback, analyzing software usage patterns for improving service design and utility. Analyzing anonymized information for academic and administrative use. You hereby consent to such use of such information by AUD and our Partner.

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your profile information page on the Websites or Mobile App or by contacting us at info@aud.ac.in. Good faith efforts may be made to update requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or AUD has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, AUD may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. However AUD does not promise to update such information provided by you over email. For confirmation, you shall have to contact respective school or division of AUD.

AUD may require the User to pay with a credit card, debit card, net banking or other online payment mechanisms for Services for which an amount(s) is/are payable. AUD will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process offered by a third party payment gateway. User’s credit card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same. This is to inform that AUD may not store credit card / debit card/ bank account numbers at its portals; however such information is required by third party payment gateway service provider. In case of any issue of usage of such information, technical issue or issue any other form at third party payment gateway, AUD shall NOT be responsible for any claim or consequences.

The Website may use cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us and our partners for the technical administration of the Website, App, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, AUD may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. However this shall be ensured on best effort basis that the cookies do not store any personal information of the User.

This Privacy Policy applies to Websites, Mobile App and Services that are owned and operated by AUD. We do not exercise control over the sites that may be displayed as search results or links from within the Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which AUD is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, AUD does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does AUD guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by AUD of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. AUD encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

AUD has implemented known practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, AUD or its Partners shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

To the extent necessary to provide Users with the Services, AUD may provide their personal information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with AUD to provide Users with such Services, to help communicate with Users or to maintain the Website or Mobile App. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. However in such cases, these third party companies are required to take prior permission from AUD with due justification.


 

Casual Visitor Note:

There is no tool deployed to automatically collect sensitive personal data or information from any casual visitors of this website and mobile app, who are merely perusing the site. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Website and mobile app immediately. If you, as a casual visitor, have browsed any page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with them, this is recommended that you should use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as AUD cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

In case you are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to AUD through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website or Mobile App. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.


 

Confidentiality and security

Your Personal Information is maintained by AUD in electronic form on its or its employees and Partners equipment. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. We take necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of AUD’s business.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone or device. Be sure to log off from the Website and mobile app when your work is finished. AUD and its Partners do not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify AUD by sending an email to info@aud.ac.in. You shall be liable to indemnify AUD, its employees and Partners due to any loss suffered by them due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

Notwithstanding the above, AUD is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by us, our Partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such Partners and third parties. Further, AUD and its Partners shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of AUD and its Partners including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.


 

Change to privacy policy

AUD may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way AUD treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, AUD shall update privacy policy at its website. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact info@aud.ac.in to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, AUD’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that AUD has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website or uses the Mobile App after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.


 

Children's and minor's privacy

AUD strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the AUD Website, mobile App and Services are not intended for use by minors, AUD respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.


 

Consent to this policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Mobile App and Website(s) and the other Services of AUD, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and or the Mobile App and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website, use of the App and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Address for privacy questions

If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to The Grievance Officer, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi